Download a pdf version of the program | Download the conference poster
Monday June 25, 2018
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome
9:15 - 10:00 Xavier Le Pichon (Collège de France), "Afterthoughts of a witness: comparing the Plate Tectonic revolution to the sudden freezing of supercooled lake Ladoga in "Kaputt" of Curzio Malaparte"
10:00 - 10:30 Jason Morgan (Princeton University, USA), "My perspective on the origin of plate tectonics, and how space geodesy is changing it today"
10:30 - 11:00 Dan McKenzie (Cambridge University, UK), "The thermal structure of the oceanic lithosphere"
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00 Walter Roest (Ifremer, France), "CNEXO and Ifremer: over fifty years of worldwide marine scientific research and exploration of the French EEZ"
12:00 - 12:30 Francis Albarède (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France), "Where did geochemists hide during the plate tectonics revolution?"
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break, luncheon sponsored by Total
14:00 - 14:30 Laurent Jolivet (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France), "From mantle flow to crustal deformation, a geological perspective"
14:30 - 15:00 Richard Gordon (Rice University, USA), "The Plate Tectonic Approximation, Space Geodesy, Cenozoic True Polar Wander, and the Origin of the Hawaiian-Emperor Bend"
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00 Roland Bürgmann (University of California Berkeley, USA), "Probing the Rheology of the Asthenosphere"
16:00 - 16:30 Peter Molnar (University of Colorado, USA), "Mantle earthquakes: keys to mantle dynamics and the strength of the lithosphere"
16:30 - 17:00 Eric Calais (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France), "Large earthquakes in stable plate interiors: a challenge to plate tectonics"
17:00 - 19:00 Poster session
Tuesday June 26, 2018
9:00 - 9:30 Luce Fleitout (CNRS, Ecole Normale Supérieure, France), "Intraplate deformation: short versus long time-scales"
9:30 - 10:00 Cesar Ranero (ICREA at CSIC, Barcelona, Spain), "Illuminating subduction systems: 50 years of limited geophysical success — what to do with so many remaining challenges?"
10:00 - 10:30 Jean-Philippe Avouac (California Institute of Technology, USA), "Megathrust earthquakes: How large? How destructive? How often?"
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Mathilde Cannat (Institut de Physique du Globe, France), "Current understanding of plate divergence processes at mid-oceanic ridges"
11:30 - 12:00 Roger Buck (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, USA), "The role of magma in continental breakup and seafloor spreading"
12:00 - 12:30 Dietmar Müller (University of Sydney, Australia), "How plate tectonics drives the geological carbon cycle"
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30 Gilles Ramstein (CNRS, LSCE, France), "Plate tectonics and climate: what's new since Wegener and Koppen?"
14:30 - 15:00 Barbara Romanowicz (Collège de France), "Mantle plumes as presently imaged by global seismic tomography"
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00 Anne Davaille (CNRS, Universté Paris-Sud, France), "Structure of mantle convection: plumes and plates"
16:00 - 16:30 David Bercovici (Yale University, USA), "Generation of plate tectonics from grain to global scale"
16:30 - 17:00 Nicolas Coltice (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France), "Will plate tectonics still be our paradigm in 50 years?"
17:00 - 18:00 Panel Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Closing cocktail